STD & Pregnancy Chart - East Texas

2011 Texas birth by county and mother's age 15-19 years
Birth rate per 1,000 females ages 15- 19Cost of Teen Childbearing
United States31.3$10.9 billion
Texas48.5$1.2 billion
GREGG63.2$5,715,072
HARRISON57.9$2,662,704
RUSK66.2$2,099,856
SMITH47.0$7,425,264
STI Rates for Youth 15-19 years of age, 2011
ChlamydiaGonorrheaSyphilis
United States20.84.00.04
Texas22.85.10.3
GREGG44.79.60.5
HARRISON23.58.20.2
RUSK15.92.20.6
SMITH23.57.10.5